Production History

OVER FOUR DECADES. More than 200 productions.

Since our first season in 1977, the Mendocino Theatre Company has played a vital cultural role in the community, offering a creative home for people of all ages and a source of entertainment and enrichment for coastal residents and visitors alike.

2020 - Season Postponed due to COVID-19

2019

2018

2017 – Our 40th Anniversary Season!

2016

2015

2014

2013

2010

  • Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead – By Bert V. Royal; Directed by Felicia Freitas
  • Deathtrap – By Ira Levin; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • Trying – By Joanna McClelland-Glass; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Marmalade – By Noah Haidle; Directed by David Simons
  • Impossible Marriage – By Beth Henley; Directed by Ann Woodhead
  • Old Times – By Harold Pinter; Directed by Fredrick L. Olson
  • The Sweetest Swing in Baseball – By Rebecca Gilman; Directed by Betty Abramson

2011

  • Crooked – By Catherine Trieschmann; Directed by Felicia Freitas
  • Born Yesterday – By Garson Kanin; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • The Pillowman – By Martin McDonagh; Directed by Ann Woodhead
  • She Stoops to Conquer – By Oliver Goldsmith; Directed by Dan Kozloff
  • The Pavilion – By Craig Wright; Directed by Kennedy White
  • Same Time Next Year – By Bernard Slade; Directed by Milo Young
  • The Trip to Bountiful – By Horton Foote; Directed by Sue Winn

2012

  • November – By David Mamet; Directed by Dan Cohen
  • Master Class – By Terrence McNally; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Other People’s Money – By Jerry Sterner; Directed by Mervin Gilbert
  • A View From the Bridge – By Arthur Miller; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • Lettice and Lovage – By Peter Shaffer; Directed by Ahu Smith
  • Farragut North – By Beau Willimon; Directed by Brendan McGuigan and Adam David Jones

2000

  • A Moon for the Misbegotten – By Eugene O’Neill; Directed by Michelle Draeger
  • Picasso at the Lapin Agile – By Steve Martin; Directed by Doug Warner
  • Three Days of Rain – By Richard Greenberg; Directed by Kennedy White
  • Mere Mortals – By David Ives; Directed by Mervin Gilbert
  • Shirley Valentine – By Willy Russel; Directed by Mervin Gilbert
  • Eleemosynary – By Lee Blessing; Directed by Alena Deerwater
  • The Misanthrope – By Moliere; Directed by Dan Kozloff

2001

  • Of Mice and Men – By John Steinbeck; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • Private Eyes – By Steven Dietz; Directed by Steve Siler
  • Tongue of a Bird – By Ellen McLaughlin; Directed by Kennedy White
  • The Complete History of America (Abridged) – By Adam Long, Reed Martin & Austin Tichenor; Directed by Garth Hagerman
  • The Beauty Queen of Leenane – By Martin McDonagh; Directed by Kathy O’Grady
  • Blithe Spirit – By Noel Coward; Directed by Janis Stevens

2002

  • Over the River and Through the Woods – By Joe DiPietro; Directed by Kathy O’Grady
  • Art – By Yasmina Reza; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Light up the Sky – By Moss Hart; Directed by Doug Warner
  • Dog Logic – By Tom Strelich; Directed by Virginia Abascal
  • Wit – By Margaret Edson; Directed by Kennedy White
  • Lost in Yonkers – By Neil Simon; Directed by Bob Cohen

2003

  • Prisoner of Second Avenue – By Neil Simon; Directed by Jerry Greenberg
  • Dimly Perceived Threats to the System – By Jon Klein; Directed by Kathy O’Grady
  • Off the Map – By Joan Ackermann; Directed by Catey Simonton
  • Glengarry Glen Ross – By David Mamet; Directed by Kennedy White
  • Honour – By Joanna Murray-Smith; Directed by Steve Siler
  • Side Man – By Warren Leight; Directed by Doug Warner

2004

  • The Miracle Worker – By William Gibson; Directed by Doug Warner
  • Proof – By David Auburn; Directed by Michelle Draeger
  • The Tempest – By William Shakespeare; Directed by Daniel Cohen
  • Bell, Book, and Candle – By John Van Druten; Directed by Jerry Greenberg
  • The Decorator – By Donald Churchill; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • The Laramie Project – By Moisés Kaufman; Directed by Steve Siler

2005

  • The Diary of Anne Frank – By Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • Henceforward – By Alan Ayckbourn; Directed by Kathy O’Grady
  • A Delicate Balance – By Edward Albee; Directed by Kennedy White
  • Copenhagen – By Michael Frayn; Directed by Betty Abramson
  • One Shoe Off – By Tina Howe; Directed by Hugh Dignon
  • On Golden Pond – By Ernest Thompson; Directed by Jerry Greenberg

2006

  • Moon Over Buffalo – By Ken Ludwig; Directed by Steve Siler
  • Collected Stories – By Donald Margulies; Directed by Carter Sears
  • The Diaries of Adam and Eve – By Mark Twain; Directed by William Hetherington
  • The Glass Slipper (Ain’t All It’s Cracked Up to Be) – By Tracy Burns; Directed by Michele Spears
  • The Underpants – By Carl Sternheim & Eric Bentley; Directed by Hugh Dignon
  • Stop Kiss – By Diana Son; Directed by Kennedy White
  • The Sunshine Boys – By Neil Simon; Directed by Jerry Greenberg

2007

  • The Vagina Monologues – By Eve Ensler; Directed by Lorry Lepaule
  • Enchanted April – By Matthew Barber; Directed by Steve Siler
  • The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds – By Paul Zindel; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • Why We Have a Body – By Claire Chafee; Directed by Kennedy White
  • Fried Eggs – By Tracy Burns; Directed by Tracy Burns
  • The Guys – By Anne Nelson; Directed by David Woolis
  • The Gin Game – By D.L. Coburn; Directed by Mervin Gilbert
  • Quartet – By Ronald Harwood; Directed by Betty Abramson

2008

  • Moonlight and Magnolias – By Ron Hutchinson; Directed by Ian Stigliani
  • The Shaker Chair – By Adam Bock; Directed by Carter Sears
  • Gross Indecency – By Moisés Kaufman; Directed by Ann Woodhead
  • Rabbit Hole – By David Lindsay-Abaire; Directed by Kennedy White
  • Autobahn – By Neil Labute; Directed by Various Directors
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan – By Martin McDonagh; Directed by Kathy O’Grady

2009

  • 1959 Pink Thunderbird – By James McLure; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Tuesdays with Morrie – By Jeffrey Hatcher & Mitch Albom; Directed by Betty Abramson
  • Leading Ladies – By Ken Ludwig; Directed by Virginia Abascal
  • The Circle – By Somerset Maugham; Directed by Ayn Ruymem
  • Eurydice – By Sarah Ruhl; Directed by Steve Siler
  • Picnic – By William Inge; Directed by Bob Cohen

1990

  • Woman in Mind – By Alan Ayckbourn; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • The Show Off – By George Kelley; Directed by Sue Winn 
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – By Edward Albee; Directed by Lawrence Bullock
  • The Reappearing Act – By Anthony Clarvoe; Directed by Jane Hill
  • Lydie Breeze – By John Guare; Directed by Donovan Holtz
  • Hay Fever – By Noel Coward; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne

1991

  • Bullshot Crummond – By Ron House, Diz White, Alan Sherman, John Neville Andres, and Derek Cunningham; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • I’m Not Rappaport – By Herb Gardner; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Our Lady of the Desert – By Lynne Kaufman; Directed by Lynne Abels
  • The Lion in Winter – By James Goldman; Directed by Steve Drewes
  • Voice of the Prairie – By John Olive; Directed by David Woolis
  • Season’s Greetings – By Alan Ayckbourn; Directed by Sue Winn

1992

  • The Road to Mecca – By Athol Fugard; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • The Miser – By Moliere; Directed by Sue Winn & Sandra Hawthorne
  • And a Nightingale Sang – By C.P. Taylor; Directed by Donovan Holtz
  • Private Lives – By Noel Coward; Directed by Lynne Abels
  • Shirley Valentine – By Willy Russel; Directed by Kennedy White
  • A Life in the Theatre – By David Mamet; Directed by Lawrence Bullock
  • All My Sons – By Arthur Miller; Directed by Bob Cohen

1993

  • Lend me a Tenor – By Ken Ludwig; Directed by Giovanna Nigro-Chacon
  • Speed the Plow – By David Mamet; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Two Rooms – By Lee Blessing; Directed by Kennedy White
  • Independence – By Lee Blessing; Directed by Virginia Abascal
  • The Cocktail Hour – By A.R. Gurney; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • The Dresser – By Ronald Harwood; Directed by Sue Winn

1994

  • Clown – By Richard Strand; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Educating Rita – By Willy Russel; Directed by Kennedy White
  • Crossing Delancy – By Susan Sandier; Directed by Giovanna Nigro-Chacon
  • Good Night Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) – By Ann-Marie MacDonald; Directed by Meg Patterson
  • At Long Last Leo – By Mark Stein; Directed by Nicole Galland
  • Uncle Vanya – By Anton Chekhov; Directed by Sue Winn
  • David and Lisa – By James Reach; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne

1995

  • Plaza Suite – By Neil Simon; Directed by Giovanna Nigro-Chacon 
  • Reckless – By Craig Lucas; Directed by Paul Bennett Townsend
  • Other People’s Money – By Jerry Sterner; Directed by Don Bovingloh
  • The Ladies of the Camellias – By Lillian Garrett-Groag; Directed by Scott Avery
  • The Fox – By Allan Miller; Directed by Scott Avery
  • Inspecting Carol – By Daniel Sullivan and the Seattle Rep; Directed by Donovan Holtz

1996

  • Wait Until Dark – By Frederick Knott; Directed by Donovan Holtz
  • Prelude to a Kiss – By Craig Lucas; Directed by Paul Bennett Townsend
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – By Tennessee Williams; Directed by Virginia Abascal
  • I Hate Hamlet – By Paul Rudnick; Directed by Thorn Benedict
  • A Perfect Ganesh – By Terrence McNally; Directed by Ayn Ruymen
  • The White Rose – By Lillian Garrett-Groag; Directed by David Woolis

1997

  • 6 Rms Riv Vu – By Bob Randall; Directed by J.R. Patterson
  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead – By Tom Stoppard; Directed by Paul Bennett Townsend
  • Alone Together – By Lawrence Roman; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • Oleanna – By David Mamet; Directed by Steve Siler
  • The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe – By Jane Wagner; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Talk Radio – By Eric Bogosian; Directed by Gerald T. Olsen
  • Arsenic and Old Lace – By Joseph Kesselring; Directed by Valerie McMillan

1998

  • My Left Breast – By Susan Miller; Directed by Kathy O’Grady
  • A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking – By John Ford Noonan; Directed by Alena Deerwater
  • Death and the Maiden – By Ariel Dorfman; Directed by Steve Siler
  • Sylvia – By A.R. Gurney; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • Three Tall Women – By Edward Albee; Directed by Virginia Abascal
  • The Compleat Wks of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged) – By Jeff Borgenson, Adam Long, and Daniel Singer; Directed by Harry Rothman
  • The Cherry Orchard – By Anton Chekhov; Directed by Michael Addison

1999

  • Lovers and Other Strangers – By Joseph Bologna and Renee Tyler; Directed by Mervin Gilbert
  • How I Learned to Drive – By Paula Vogel; Directed by Catey Simonton
  • Black Comedy – By Peter Shaffer; Directed by Doug Warner
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – By Dale Wasserman; Directed by Virginia Abascal
  • Harvey – By Mary Chase; Directed by Jill Taylor
  • Nora – By Ingmar Bergman (Adapted from Ibsen’s A Doll’s House); Directed by Paul Bennett Townsend

1980

  • American Buffalo – By David Mamet; Directed by Don Murray
  • Blithe Spirit – By Noel Coward; Directed by Ben Benoit
  • The Shadow Box – By Michael Christopher; Directed by Paul Bennett Townsend
  • Play it Again Sam – By Woody Allen; Directed by Don Murray
  • The Rimmers of Eldrich – By Lanford Wilson; Directed by Ben Benoit
  • A Streetcar Named Desire – By Tennessee Williams; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne

1981

  • The Miracle Worker – By William Gibson; Directed by Sue Winn
  • The Fantasticks – By Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt; Directed by Ben Benoit
  • The Rainmaker – By N. Richard Nash; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • The Typists – By Murray Schisgal; Directed by Don Murray
  • The Maids – By Jean Genet; Directed by Don Murray
  • Charley’s Aunt – By Brandon Thomas; Directed by Ramelle Irish
  • Born Yesterday – By Garson Kanin; Directed by Ben Benoit

 1982

  • Hot l Baltimore – By Lanford Wilson; Directed by Sheila Kerbow
  • Bullshot Crummond – By Ron House, Diz White, Alan Sherman, John Neville Andrews, and Derek Cunningham; Directed by Ben Benoit
  • The Doctor in Spite of Himself – By Moliere; Directed by Linda Pack
  • Artichoke – By Joanna M. Glass; Directed by Don Murray
  • Angel Street – By Patrick Hamilton; Directed by Sylvia Kozak-Budd
  • The Crucible – By Arthur Miller; Directed by Sue Winn

 1983

  • Bedroom Farce – By Alan Ayckbourn; Directed by Sylvia Kozak-Budd
  • Nuts – By Tom Topor; Directed by Ben Benoit
  • The Price – By Arthur Miller; Directed by Don Murray
  • The Real Inspector Hound – By Tom Stoppard; Directed by Lee Edmundson
  • Deathtrap – By Ira Levin; Directed by Sheila Kerbow
  • True West – By Sam Shepard; Directed by Don Murray
  • All the Way Home – By Tad Mosel; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne

1984

  • The Dining Room – By A.R. Gurney; Directed by Barbara Lane
  • The Chalk Garden – By Enid Bagnold; Directed by Sylvia Kozak-Budd
  • Talking With – By Jane Martin; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • I Ought to be in Pictures – By Neil Simon; Directed by Don Murray
  • The Glass Menagerie – By Tennessee Williams; Directed by Dan Kozloff
  • Beyond Therapy – By Christopher Durang; Directed by Sue Winn

1985

  • The Field – By John Keane; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • La Ronde – By Arthur Schnitzer; Directed by Dan Kozloff
  • Bus Stop – By William Inge; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • Sea Marks – By Gardner McKay; Directed by Don Murray
  • The Merchant of Venice – By William Shakespeare; Directed by Dan Kozloff
  • Wings – By Arthur Kopit; Directed by Sue Winn

1986

  • Gertrude and Alice – By Margo Farrar; Directed by Don Murray
  • Heaven Can Wait – By Harry Segall; Directed by Bob Cohen
  • What I did Last Summer – By A.R. Gurney; Directed by Don Murray
  • The Odd Couple – By Neil Simon; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Full Circle – By Neil Simon; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Dial “M” for Murder – By Frederick Knott; Directed by James Henderson
  • Death of a Salesman – By Arthur Miller; Directed by Sue Winn

1987

  • Morning’s at Seven – By Paul Osbourne; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Strange Snow – By Steve Metcalfe; Directed by Lynne Abels
  • Painting Churches – By Tina Howe; Directed by Paul Bennett Townsend
  • Crimes of the Heart – By Beth Henley; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Gertrude and Alice – By Margo Farrar; Directed by Don Murray
  • The Marriage of Bette and Boo – By Christopher Durang; Directed by Sue Winn
  • I am a Camera – By John Van Druten; Directed by Don Murray

1988

  • The Importance of Being Earnest – By Oscar Wilde; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • The 8000 Names of Pepsi – By Lynne Abels; Directed by Lynne Abels
  • Talley’s Folly – By Lanford Wilson; Directed by Virginia Abascal
  • Curse of the Starving Class – By Sam Shepard; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Homesteaders – By Nina Shengold; Directed by Don Murray
  • Taking Steps – By Alan Ayckbourn; Directed by Sue Winn

1989

  • Steel Magnolias – By Robert Harling; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Danger: Memory! – By Arthur Miller; Directed by Don Murray
  • On the Verge – By Eric Overmyer; Directed by Lynne Abels
  • Blue Window – By Craig Lucas; Directed by Jane Hill
  • Ghosts – By Henrik Ibsen; Directed by Sue Winn
  • The House of Blue Leaves – By John Guare; Directed by Lawrence Bullock

1977

  • The Visit – By Freidrich Durrenmatt; Directed by Don Murray
  • You Know I Can’t Hear You When the Water’s Running – By Robert Anderson; Directed by Don Murray
  • Candida – By George Bernard Shaw; Directed by Don Murray

1978

  • The Sea Horse – By Edward J. Moore; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • The Good Woman of Szechwan – By Bertolt Brecht; Directed by Don Murray
  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead – By Tom Stoppard; Directed by Don Murray
  • Mendocino Originals – By local playwrights; Directed by Sandra Hawthorne
  • Last of the Red Hot Lovers – By Neil Simon; Directed by Ramelle Irish

1979

  • P.S. Your Cat is Dead – By James Kirkwood; Directed by Don Murray
  • Enter a Free Man – By Tom Stoppard; Directed by Joe Miksak
  • Happy Birthday Wanda June – By Kurt Vonnegut Jr.; Directed by Paul Bennet Townsend
  • The Birthday Party – By Harold Pinter; Directed by Ben Benoit
  • Rain – By John Colton and Clemence Randolph, based on Somerset Maugham’s Miss Thompson; Directed by Don Murray